The People’s Writer Afag Masud: Congratulations, my native nation!
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC. November 10 was forever engraved in the history of Azerbaijan as the first National Victory Day. Congratulations to all our people on this saint day!
As reported by AZERTAC, the author of these words, People’s Writer of Azerbaijan Afag Masud shared the joy of victory and declared: “I say: Congratulations, my native nation!” I address to all our martyrs who died for our Fatherland: “ May they rest in peace! Motherland, the people will never forget this pinnacle of martyrdom!” I address to the author of this victory, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev: “Long live our winner, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief! Your are the great Commander, who handed the first victory to the nation in the history of Azerbaijan, who revived  the spirit of national awakening, who skillfully paved the way for the victory step by step with inexhaustible patience and endurance ignoring the ‘stones of opposition thrown in these seventeen years!”